Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autosize Height in Datawindow header band?

Posted on 2004-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Greetings All,

I have a datawindow with a detail band and three groups.  One of the fields in the top group can be multiple lines and so I checked autosize height for that field on the properties | position tab.

When I run the report, if there is more than one line of text in the field it slides underneath group 2 so that it cannot be read correctly.

I notice that you can only only the detail band has the autosize height property.  Am I stuck or is there a work around to make the group band slide move down when there is a field with the autosize height property turned on?

Thank you,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pemurray
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 11849320
hi paul,
i can suggest a work around...
when u set ur datawindow to preview mode it displays the desired format (without overlapping)....

so what u can do is after retrieve write the following line of code...
dw_report.Modify("DataWindow.Print.Preview=Yes")


do ask for more assistance...

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 

Author Comment

by:pemurray
ID: 11851559
Rosh,

Thanks.

I tried adding dw_1.Modify("DataWindow.Print.Preview=Yes") to script just before the retrieve and the only difference is that I see a blue line around the border/margin.

But the text in the multiline field is still sliding below the group below it.  It is not in the detail band.

Thanks again.

Paul
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 11857947
hi,

do
dw_1.Modify("DataWindow.Print.Preview=Yes")
after retrieve...

i had a similar problem like urs in one of my reports which got solved by this solution...

don't worry abt the blue lines... they will not come in the print...its only a preview line....

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sandeep_patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 11858626
Hi Paul,
 remember u can set autosize height property for any other band except Detail band. so any logic related to autosize height in any other band will not work. If u want the exact effect move that column to detail band. Here u turned on the autosize height for column so it grows but group band will not grow.

look here for more
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/PowerBuilder/Q_21001347.html

-sandeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:pemurray
ID: 11859916
Hi Sandeep,

I guess you are telling me that it is not going to work.  I don't want the text in the detail band so I guess I am going to have to simply limit the size.

Thanks!

Paul
0