Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

firewalls verses routers

Posted on 2004-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a pc that is constantly connecting to the internet. I have zone alarm as a firewall and have also tried Nortons.  Would connecting the pc to a router solve this problem? And would you really need to run both a router and a firewall?
0
Comment
Question by:Lesia1265
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11846011
Hi Lesia1265,
DSL routers include a firewall and will protect you from hacking over the Internet as you have to specifically configure the router to allow the inbound connections you want. Zone alarm for example can control which applications on your machine can access the Internet which is something a router cannot do.
This is only one step in ensuring your computer is secure as you also need antivirus software and preferably software to monitor for spyware also.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11846012
putting a router between the PC and the cable/dsl modem would provide you an extra layer of security for sure. Most consumer broadband routers have firewall features built in at no extra charge. Conversely, most small office firewalls will work in a broadband environment without and additional router. The only time you need both a router and firewall is if the Internet feed is anything other than Ethernet, like a T1 or if you don't have a DSL modem.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tonyhowarth earned 1500 total points
ID: 11846444
Some ISPs are providing with a firewall included nowadays.

If Internet security is not your game and all you want to do is surf then this is a really good way to go!

Firewalls are no good if all you do is accept all the traffic....IMO that's what makes Zonealarm so good, it's all off and it's learning features make you individually allow every request.

Tony
0