Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Winsock in ACtiveX DLL

Posted on 2004-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Experts,

I am writing an ActiveX DLL and want to use Winsock Control in this DLL. How can I go about doing this. If not possible what do you suggest.
Using VB6.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hkaraman
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:realrael
ID: 11849188

if i understand your query right, wouldn't that be as simple as adding the winsock control component in your activex dll project?

project -> components -> check the microsoft winsock control.

then use the component in code...

dim w as Winsock

- rael
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 11852000
In order you use the Winsock control in a DLL, you will have to add a form to the project and drop a winsock control onto it.  Then just call its methods as you would normaly.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mladenovicz earned 2000 total points
ID: 11858223
I am using class module that replaces Winsock control. Check this:

http://www.vbip.com/winsock-api/csocket-class/csocket-class-01.asp
0