Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mandrake 10.0 to work with Visioneer 8100 scanner?

Posted on 2004-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I know that Mandrake 10 doesn't come with the appropriate drivers and Visioneer doesn't seem to have them available...but has anyone found a way to still use the scanner under Linux?
0
Comment
Question by:actingtrue
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 500 total points
ID: 11846230
I didn't look at every hit that a web search turned up, but all that I did look at basically were asking the same question as you. So it doesn't look likely.

Interestingly there were quite a few hits on folks claiming to be having problems with this scanner on XP.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11852334
Fun Jim, about the XP bit:-)
The people to ask is probably the sane project (http://www.sane-project.org/)... Hm, am I remembering wrong or isn't Kerl Heinz (khkremer) an active member there?

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 13972991
Yes I am :-) I must have missed this question. This scanner is marked as "unsupported" on the "Supported Devices" page:
http://www.sane-project.org/sane-mfgs.html#Z-VISIONEER
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 13976077
Ah, thought you might've missed it:-)... Of course I agree completely with your recomendation KH.

-- Glenn
0