Solved

Dual boot win2k and Mandrake 10.0 *AFTER* Mandrake 10.0 already installed?

Posted on 2004-08-19
6
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I had challenges installing win2k on my computer and so went ahead with Mandrake 10.0.  I've read there is a way to install a dual-boot with win2k AFTER Mandrake, but would like step by steps since this is new to me.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:actingtrue
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
Comment Utility
It is advisable to install Windows first and then Linux
  Windows should be installed first, since it will always write its booter to the Master Boot Record.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
But since you have already installed Mandrake
What you can do is ,.,


1)Create a Boot Flopy for mandrake first ( just to be on safe side)
This can be performed using the DrakConf program, which is included on the user's desktop, labeled "Mandrake Control Center" Click on the boot icon on the left panel to create the boot disk.

   a)From Linux, copy the Linux boot sector from /boot to a file using the dd command.
   b)In the below, replace /dev/hda3 with your boot partition's location
      # dd if=/dev/hda3 of=/bootsect.lnx bs=512 count=1
   c) Copy bootsect.lnx onto a floppy disk.
         If mcopy is available, this is easy:
          # mcopy /bootsect.lnx a:
     If mcopy is not available (e.g. a minimal install of Linux) you'll need to mount the floppy drive and then copy:

     # mount /dev/fd0 /mnt
      # cp /bootsect.lnx /mnt
      # umount /mnt



2)install win2k on the frree partition . This process might overwrite your boot record.
try to reboot machine . If at boot you get option to startip either win2k or linux then you are done and skip the rest of the steps

3. Boot Into windows

 log in as Administrator and copy bootsect.lnx from your floppy disk onto the root of your C: drive
 Edit C:\BOOT.INI and add the following line at the end:

C:\BOOTSECT.LNX="Linux"

 Reboot and see if you get the following menu:

Windows 2000 Professional
Linux

if so then you are done



or
3) you can use bootpart  http://www.winimage.com/bootpart.htm  i have never used it though


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:xsten
xsten earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I would prefer using grub or lilo (linux bootloaders), and the linux installation cd for this :

-After installation of linux (you must leave some place on the harddisk when doing so - otherwise, you must change partitions size with a tool like "partition magic"), reboot your PC with the Win2k cd for install
- install windows normally, just take care to take another partition than the one used for linux and linux swap.  (a suitable place for linux is in an extended partion - as only linux can boot from those).
- windows will warn you that it will erase the MBR - this is normal.
- After windows installation linux seems to have dissepeared (you cannot boot linux anymore).  However, you can boot from the linux installation CD.

The rest of the procedure is specific to redhat/fedora, but mandrake should be similar (let me know if you have difficulties with this)

- At the boot prompt of linux installation cd, type "linux rescue".  the system will boot from the CD, and mount your linux partition under /mnt/sysimage

- login as root

- "chroot /mnt/sysimage" (you change the root of your filesystem to the filesystem of your hd)

Edit the configuration file of your bootloader - this is different for Grub and lilo :

For Grub :

* Add the following lines to /boot/brub/grub.conf
#####
title Windows 2000
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xsten
Comment Utility
oops - the rest of my comment :

For Grub :

* Add the following lines to /boot/brub/grub.conf
#####
title Windows 2000
  rootnoverify (hd0,0)
  chainloader +1
#####
* run "grub-install /dev/hda"

For Lilo :
* Add the following lines to /etc/lilo.conf
#####
other=/dev/hda1
label="windows 2000"
#####
* run "lilo"


I advise you to test whether the rescue mode works correctly before you install windows.  You can use the cd of any linux distribution cd to do so.

0