Solved

Once a Form recieves Focus refresh a listbox

Posted on 2004-08-19
8
297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
frmDepression allows a user to select a form from a list box then by command button choose add, edit or delete.  The add button opens up  frmDepressionAdd where the user inputs data then has the option to choose add or cancel.  My question is once this new entry is entered  the user is back to frmDepression.  I want the list box to automatically refresh once the form is in focus and am having trouble with this.
0
Comment
Question by:JamieRhodes
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:naivad
naivad earned 50 total points
ID: 11846239
list1.requery isn't working for you?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:naivad
ID: 11846250
Private Sub Form_Activate()
    List1.Requery
End Sub
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:jjafferr
jjafferr earned 50 total points
ID: 11846271
Try it either On Got Focus
Or
On Active
Or On Current

me.ListBoxName.requery
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11846279
Ok. Here is something I just found in the microsoft access help that may shed some light on why it is not working:

    "A form can receive the focus only if it has no controls or if all visible controls are disabled. If a form contains any visible, enabled controls, the GotFocus event for the form doesn't occur."

So sinc you have at least one control (your listbox) on your form nothing will happen in the forms OnGotFocus event because the form never has the focus. You will need to move it to the control's OnGotFocus event if you want it to fire.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11846318
You should also be able to us the form's "On Activate" event to trigger the requery.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:will_scarlet7
will_scarlet7 earned 50 total points
ID: 11846323
OK that's the same as what naivad suggested. (sorry I need to work on my reading skills)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:stevbe
stevbe earned 50 total points
ID: 11846468
You could update it in the Form_AfterUpdate event in frmDepressionAdd or from Form_Close.

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jutaylor earned 50 total points
ID: 11848925
on frmDepressionAdd try:

Private Sub cmdOK_Click()  'the button that the user clicks after adding the new record
    Forms!f_Depression.Form.Controls!lstForms.Requery
    DoCmd.Close acForm, "frmDepressionAdd"
Exit Sub
0