Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Categorized View Column

Posted on 2004-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a table in document with 10 rows. The last cell in each row has a field which uses a dialog list for selection. Each field in each row uses the same list so there may be duplicates in more than one row. I want to make a view based on this list but categorized the duplicates. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 2000 total points
ID: 11849005
then in the first column use this :
fieldA:fieldB:fieldC.......

and if it is a numeric field, then use @textTonumber(fieldA):....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11851062
Not possible...

What is the reason for doing that ? Maybe I can give some workarounds .

~Hemanth
0