?
Solved

Compare Two Reg Files

Posted on 2004-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
3,727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I exported 2 regkey files and would like to find out what the differences are between the two. Is there any free programs and\or easy ways to do this? I am trying to figure out which keys are changing when Outlook 2003 is set from normal mode to Cached mode so I can add it to my Laptop Config file.
0
Comment
Question by:noodleNT
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11846199
I think Windiff will work.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 150 total points
ID: 11846214
http://www.pchardware.ro/Download/index.php?offset=10&catid=11&ord=1

see on the page  Advanced Registry Tracer  or  Active Registry Monitor
0
 

Author Comment

by:noodleNT
ID: 11846485
thats doing the trick. Thanks!
0