Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I Increase Number of Records Copied to Clipboard?

Posted on 2004-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Access is telling me that it cannot copy more than 65,000 records onto the clipboard at any one time.  I am trying to export a query into a .txt file that will have approximately 1.3 million records but only 3 fields.

Is there any way to increase the number of records that it can copy to the clipboard or is the only solution to break this into 20 different exports (1.3 mill / 65,000 = 20)

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tawalsh3
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 252 total points
ID: 11846229
why copy to clipboard (and not there's no way around the error afaik)

think this will work for you directly...just modify the sql

Dim qdf As DAO.QueryDef
Set qdf = New DAO.QueryDef
qdf.Name = "MyExport"
       qdf.SQL = "SELECT * FROM myTable where Some = Something
       qdf.Close
       DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, , qdf.Name, outFile


0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:stevbe
stevbe earned 248 total points
ID: 11846453
you can export any query or table directly (File --> Export). You can use code to create a query as Sid showed (you will need the Microsoft DAO 3.6x Library to do this).

Steve
0