Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to setup a home folder for client users. 30 or so users.

Posted on 2004-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I just setup a domain for a group of computers and I need to setup also a home folder for them. I know I can do this in profile but when I attempted it wouldn't work. Any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:olm4n
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11846313
Crete a shared folder on your server

in active directory users and computers open a user
on one of the tabs (im at home now) you can create a mapped location for that user (most people use H: drive)

create the mapping here and in the path put \\servername\home\%username%

apply it and the folder will be created with all the correct permissions

you can create it through login script - but this tends to leave the folder security all wrong :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jodypeet earned 1000 total points
ID: 11847728
The first step is to create the folder called "home" and share it as home with everyone having full control on the share.
Then follow  Petelongs suggestion , which will create the users folders within the home folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olm4n
ID: 11853606
Okay I did this now but all the users can read each others files and write to them too. I only want the specific user to be able to even get into his personal folder.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11853707
on the folder called HOME go to its properties > security >advanced

and untick the box that says,allow inheritable permissions from this onject to filter down to child objects - this is happening cause the everyone group has full controll on the HOME folder and permissions flow downhill
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 11857574
I would then go to the properties of each users folder, and set the security as the user and administrator have full control .
and remove the "everyone" entry if it's there.
0