Solved

Page Fault

Posted on 2004-08-19
15
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Dear All,
 I have an application that runs fine, but when it closes I got Page Fault only on Windows 98, all windows 9x and XP, 2K do not have the problem.

Any idea or additional tool that can help to track down the problem?
I do not have any idea to where to start debug the problem

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:hvelasco
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11848294
depends on the application, and of the page fault code you are receiving.. we need more info.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11849048
I would suggest that you unistall it through the control panel and then reinstal it. Did it occur after installing another program after the one you mentioned? Start with the basics such as mentioned.

As mentioned more information about the program is needed. I have seen this one some programs, but the message does not cause them to malfunction and thus I just leave them until I get tired of the note. Windows is the exception.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11849058
Yan West: I agree with your comment. There was a gentleman named W.E.Deming that went to Japan in 1950 and help it to recover. In one of hs books he states "in GOD we trust, all others bring data.."

gonzal13(joe)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 11851976
Use your Start Menu > RUN option > and type DRWATSON > click "OK".

Now open the program, use it a bit, and then close down to see if you can replicate the error situation.  Dr Watson takes snapshots of what is happening on your system, and sometimes can identify the problem.

See the Dr. Watson section of this page:
http://www.wintrouble.net/discus/messages/64/879.html?975858295
0
 

Author Comment

by:hvelasco
ID: 11855994
Dear All,
 Thank you for all your comments, here are more details:

1) When I press a button to exit the application, I got:
 <application> caused an invalid page fault in module <library1> at 017f:006ccfcf.

2) I press close and got:
   Abnormal termination

3) Press Ok and got:

 <application> caused an invalid page fault in module <library2> at 017f:400089d1.

and the system just locked out.

This does not happen in another systems. Once again any ideas will be greatly appreciated.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11857187
We need to know the application, there is *TONS* of possibilities.. you should see all the programs that can cause this kind of errors, and there are about 2 millions reasons for them to happen..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11857193
explorer caused an invalid page fault in module
notepad caused an invalid page fault in module
navw32, ddhelp, netmeter, qbw32, ddhelp, qw, outlook, etc..etc..etc..

All of them has these kind of error for all different reasons..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11857268
If this classical not is happening randomly with whatever program is open then lets suppose it is a virus. Now if you reinstall Norton, the virus may corrupt the *.exe files. Thus go to the following online antivirus site: http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/

Let us know the results. Normally the hardest part is finding the source of the trouble. The more data supplied the easier to narrow down the problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11857280
Ok, if you are allerted to a specific virus, the following site in symantec's home page possibly help. The page list many viruses and methods to remove them.

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/tools.list.html

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11857299
Please disregard the last two comments. I should have read your question.

' I have an application that runs fine, but when it closes I got Page Fault only on Windows 98"

I am under the assumption that you either tried the program on other computers or have, like I do, several master HDs. I hate partitions.

Thus possibly try the program on another machine with win98 and see if you get the same result. If you do not, then it is a problem with win 98. I would through the control panel remove the offending program. Then I would suggest that you try the other programs etc to see if you get the same classical note. If the note reappears in other programs, then I would reinstall win98 thru windows . It will not change the settings.

gonzal13(joe)

I
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 11857412
It would be helpful if we knew what the program is, and what version you have installed, hvelasco.

It might also be helpful if we knew what you actually have running when this happens.  For instance, are you connected to the Internet each time?  Please do the following:

Use the Start Menu as follows:

1. Start Menu > RUN option > and type MSINFO32 > click "OK"
2. In the left pane, find "Software Environment"
3. For each of the following sections, click on it and then use the menu as follows:
        Edit > Select All > Edit Copy
4. Paste each into NotePad and save by the name of the section in MSINFO32
5. Copy and paste the details here ONLY if they are brief enough

Software Environment\
                                   Running Tasks
                                   Startup Programs
                                   System Hooks

Your list of startup programs will help us decide what you need and don't need to run automatically when Windows boots.  You could disable them using
"Start Menu > RUN option  > and type MSCONFIG > click "OK".  The checkboxes are in the "startup" tab, and the only one you usually require is the System Tray and probably also ScanRegistry.  If one of these programs/processes is the cause, then you could restore them again one at a time again, rebooting between, and test until you find the culprit.

A helpful page to assist you in identifying Startup items is:
http://www.answersthatwork.com/Tasklist_pages/tasklist.htm

One thing that might be causing this problem when you CLOSE the application, is that the program needs to write data or settings to a specific file, or access another file to allow it to save settings.

Look here:

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/p/page_fault.html

Page Fault
 
An interrupt (http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/p/interrupt.html) that occurs when a program requests data that is not currently in real memory (ie. your physical memory sticks).  The interrupt triggers the operating system to fetch the data from a virtual memory (http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/p/virtual_memory.html) and load it into RAM (real memory).

An invalid page fault (http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/p/invalid_page_fault.html) or page fault error occurs when the operating system cannot find the data in virtual memory.  This usually happens when the virtual memory area, or the table that maps virtual addresses to real addresses, becomes corrupt.

Further Explanations:

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/I/invalid_page_fault.html

Page fault errors can occur for any of the following reasons:
- The virtual memory system becomes unstable due to a shortage of physical memory (RAM).
- The virtual memory system becomes unstable due to a shortage of free disk space.
- The virtual memory area is corrupted by a misbehaving application.
- An application attempts to access data that is being modified by another running application.

The first two causes are the most common. These conditions can also cause a general protection fault (GPF).

Your Windows system uses .dll files (dynamic link libraries).  These contain resources that programmers of applications for use in Windows don't have to write themselves, because the resources are already supplied by the .dll files installed by Windows.  Some applications add their own .dll files, and others update existing ones with more recent versions.

The .dll files that are commonly accessed by more than one application as well as Windows itself are known as shared dll's).  These .dll files are loaded into main memory from the hard drive as required, and should be written back to the hard drive once the application(s) have finished using them.

The way programs are written, they know exactly the point in your memory to find the resource they need from the file containing those resources.  If the place in memory is misquoted, the file can't be stored there, or other reasons, then things break down.

If you look at the following page:
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000222.htm
You will see that they say:

An invalid page fault is caused when the operating system or software program attempts to store or call a segment or block of the computers memory that does not exist. Because of the invalid call the program will generate a invalid page fault error message and terminate the program or process to prevent additional issues.

There are several possibilities that can cause an Invalid Page fault, the following are few of those possibilities.

- Incompatibility or issue with the software program's
- Issues with the computer memory

Their advice is listed under the following sections, with relevant links:

- Remove all TSRs
- Delete all program temporary files
- Run Scandisk / Defrag
- Update software or check for software patches
- Recently installed software / hardware
- Bad Memory, invalid bits or physically bad memory

This is why I have asked to see what is running on your computer when this happens.

You should also run some memory tests by creating bootable floppy disks from the following download links, and then boot to them from a powered off state.  best to read the instructions first.  This should eliminate the possibility of bad memory:

DocMemory PC RAM Diagnostic Software (trialware)
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp
User_Guide:
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docguide.pdf
FAQ:
http://www.simmtester.com/page/products/testerFaq/view.asp?cat=63&tableView=question
Download:
http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/3002-2094-1534814.html?tag=dir

Pre-Compiled Memtest86
Info:
http://www.memtest86.com/
Download:
http://www.memtest86.com/memt31a.zip

Windows Memory Diagnostic *** I like this one the best ***
Info:
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp
User Guide:
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp#top
Download:
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/mtinst.exe
 
GoldMemory (Shareware)
Info:
http://www.goldmemory.cz/
Download version 6.64:
http://www.goldmemory.cz/gm664.zip

Let us know how you get on, and please don't hesitate to ask if you need more advice.


0
 

Author Comment

by:hvelasco
ID: 11870748
Dear All,
 Thank you so much for your comments. And yes I installed it in other computers with the same problem. I will follow BillDL useful information and let you know. Once again thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 11899679
Thank you, hvelasco.  Have you isolated and fixed the problem?  What does it seem to have been?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hvelasco
ID: 12008849
Dear  BillDL,
 I am sorry for the late response. It was something related to the application itself, which I could find it thanks to the information you provide. Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12010519
Thanks for the update.  Well done.
0