Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bypass our ISA proxy to access the internet

Posted on 2004-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have a Windows 2000 memeber server running ISA 2004, DSL. All users are scripted to use the ISA as a proxy. I need one of the workstations to be able to access the Internet without using the Proxy in order to authenticate to a secure web site via a static (internal) address but when I disable the proxy the user cant get connected.

Does anyone know how to accomplish this and keep the user within our resources as well?
0
Comment
Question by:bizzie247
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 11846396
Is your Proxy set by Group policy

if so you can open IE tools >internet options >connections >lan settings and untick the proxy settings
I have to do this to do various jobs at work, after a while it will revert back, as your going to a site on your LAN, you may find you need to enable TCP port 8080 as opposed to port 80 to facilitate Proxy access - also in the POLICY select "bypass proxy for local pages" and this problem will dissapear completely :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vichus
ID: 11856654
you have to make the server as a secure NAT client, and add an exemption rule in ISA server for this particular server
You can do this by adding a client address set and and a packet filter rule.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 11901367
I'm not quite clear, what is your intension. If you connect to the internet with a private IP address, your address is NATed somewhere, either by ISA or by a router in front of the ISA. Your remote service never can see your private IP, it always sees your public IP address.

If your service authenticated by IP address, your fist need is a static public IP, and this is the IP, you have to authenticate. Whithin ISA, you can then set a rule, that restricts the access to this target only to your machine.

Also have a look at the routing options of ISA, where you can redirect request to an upstream server and to pass through or reestablishing secured requests (like https).
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12861138
ThanQ
0