Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual basic code execution

Posted on 2004-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
WHich software do I need to have on my computer to run Visual Basic.DO they have an evaluation version.
I have four files ---- .bas,.frm,.frx,.vbp with VB code in them.
.frm,.vbp can be opened by notepad.
How do I run my Visual Basic code.
WHat software do I need.
Will codejock do?
Thankyou
Neeshs
0
Comment
Question by:neeshsonu
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PePi earned 2000 total points
ID: 11846494
i don't know about codejock but usually we use Visual Studio or Microsoft Visual Basic. Unless of course the application is compiled. But in your case you have the vbp, bas, frx & frm, so i guess you need to use the Visual Basic IDE.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Enlade
ID: 11849173

Boy, now thats a 500 point question I wish I saw first.  Hee hee.

Pepi is correct, you need to buy Microsoft Visual Basic.  It can be purchased individually or packaged with C++, Foxpro, etc. in the Visual Studio package.

Now, if the program is simple enough you could convert it to VBA and maybe run it under Excel or Access or any other application that support VBA (macros).  Though, keep in mind that it is likely that you will need to tweak and limit the source code considerably to get it to do anything useful under VBA.  So, I wouldn't suggest trying it unless the code is simple and doesn't do much output on the form (frm).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PePi
ID: 12416229
I also believe that I have provided the correct answer to the poster's question.
0