?
Solved

HTML Mail Problem

Posted on 2004-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a problem where HTML e-mails show up blank in Outlook 2000.  I know that there has to be a setting somewhere to allow HTML e-mail to be viewed, but I can't find it.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mnashadka
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11848706
Try this

Make sure you have got all the updates for your outlook
Make sure you have got all updates for your Internet explorer

Delete all temporary files , cookies.
Restart your system and check if html emails showup fine
SR
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
wobbled earned 189 total points
ID: 11850430
Try tools - options - preferences - email options.  Make sure the option "Read all standard mail in plain text is unticked"

This is based on outlook 2003 so this option might be in a slightly different location
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mnashadka
ID: 11851760
sunray_2003, I am current on all of the updates from windowsupdate.com.

wobbled, I don't see any checkbox like that.  I checked help, and nothing exists there either.

The e-mails show as empty html documents (<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>
<META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1"></HEAD>
<BODY></BODY></HTML>)
If I view the exact same e-mails through another client (Groupwise), they look just fine.  I've also verified that at least some of the e-mails are sent in the proper format according to the RFC.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 186 total points
ID: 11852062
Have you set IE as the default internet browser ?

Can you send yourself a test HTML email and check if that can be seen ?

Make sure that you are composing the html email correctly
http://www.slipstick.com/mail1/html.htm

SR
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mnashadka
ID: 11852672
If I send it locally it works, it just doesn't work from certain addresses.  I guess I'll just use the other e-mail client.  Thanks anyway.
0