?
Solved

Update Trigger - multiple fields

Posted on 2004-08-19
10
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Greetings Experts...I'm trying to update 2 fields in Table2 when the same fields for the same ID have been updated in Table1. This may be simple, but I have a deadline that is FAST approaching. Can somebody please help me resolve the following statement/error:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CREATE TRIGGER Update_FieldB_FieldC ON Table1 FOR UPDATE AS

IF UPDATE (FieldB) or UPDATE (FieldC)
BEGIN
UPDATE Table2
SET Table2.FieldB = inserted.FieldB ,
Table2.FieldC = inserted.FieldC
FROM inserted.deleted
WHERE Table2.FieldA = inserted.FieldA     'FieldA is ID in Table1, inserted to Table2 via trigger (not ID in Table2)
go
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Server: Msg 170, Level 15, State 1, Procedure Update_Rig_Loc, Line 9
Line 9: Incorrect syntax near 'FieldA'.
0
Comment
Question by:rsanglim
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 11846577
CREATE TRIGGER Update_FieldB_FieldC ON Table1 FOR UPDATE AS

IF UPDATE (FieldB) or UPDATE (FieldC)
BEGIN
UPDATE Table2
SET Table2.FieldB = inserted.FieldB ,
Table2.FieldC = inserted.FieldC
FROM inserted, table2
WHERE Table2.FieldA = inserted.FieldA     'FieldA is ID in Table1, inserted to Table2 via trigger (not ID in Table2)
go
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BillAn1
ID: 11846582
Nearly there ...... try this

CREATE TRIGGER Update_FieldB_FieldC ON Table1 FOR UPDATE AS

IF UPDATE (FieldB) or UPDATE (FieldC)
BEGIN
UPDATE Table2
SET Table2.FieldB = inserted.FieldB ,
Table2.FieldC = inserted.FieldC
FROM inserted.deleted
WHERE Table2.FieldA = inserted.FieldA  
END  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 11846584
Comments are preceded by -- not ', and you need an 'end' for the 'begin', so try this:


CREATE TRIGGER Update_FieldB_FieldC ON Table1 FOR UPDATE AS

IF UPDATE (FieldB) or UPDATE (FieldC)
BEGIN
UPDATE Table2
SET Table2.FieldB = inserted.FieldB ,
Table2.FieldC = inserted.FieldC
FROM inserted
WHERE Table2.FieldA = inserted.FieldA     --FieldA is ID in Table1, inserted to Table2 via trigger (not ID in Table2)
END
go
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 11846585
Or:
CREATE TRIGGER Update_FieldB_FieldC ON Table1 FOR UPDATE AS

IF UPDATE (FieldB) or UPDATE (FieldC)
BEGIN
UPDATE Table2
SET Table2.FieldB = inserted.FieldB ,
Table2.FieldC = inserted.FieldC
FROM inserted
          Inner Join Table2 On inserted.FieldA = Table2.FieldA  'FieldA is ID in Table1, inserted to Table2 via trigger (not ID in Table2)
go
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BillAn1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11846592
Oops - didn't spot the 'deleted' word

Nearly there ...... try this

CREATE TRIGGER Update_FieldB_FieldC ON Table1 FOR UPDATE AS

IF UPDATE (FieldB) or UPDATE (FieldC)
BEGIN
UPDATE Table2
SET Table2.FieldB = inserted.FieldB ,
Table2.FieldC = inserted.FieldC
FROM inserted
WHERE Table2.FieldA = inserted.FieldA  
END  
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 11846597
Scott as usual :) has it right.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 11846599
Or, perhaps very slightly clearer:


CREATE TRIGGER Update_FieldB_FieldC
ON Table1
FOR UPDATE AS
IF UPDATE (FieldB) or UPDATE (FieldC)
BEGIN
UPDATE Table2
SET Table2.FieldB = inserted.FieldB ,
Table2.FieldC = inserted.FieldC
FROM Table2
INNER JOIN inserted ON Table2.FieldA = inserted.FieldA  --FieldA is ID in Table1, inserted to Table2 via trigger (not ID in Table2)
END
go
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsanglim
ID: 11846701
The comments aren't part of the statement. I included to try to be more descriptive. Sorry for any confusion, and I'll properly notate in the future (my Access background, you know). Working the solutions now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsanglim
ID: 11846831
pts to BillAn1 - works great!

The ScottPletcher / acperkins solutions produced the following:

Server: Msg 207, Level 16, State 3, Procedure Update_Rig_Loc, Line 4
Invalid column name Table2.

acperkins first solution produced original error.

Thanks, everyone, for the help...REALLY appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 11851467
I suspect you added a carriage return/line feed on this line:

INNER JOIN inserted ON Table2.FieldA = inserted.FieldA  --FieldA is ID in Table1, inserted to {CR?} Table2 via trigger (not ID in Table2)


That was a *single* line, not two.  It might be clearer to see like this:

--FieldA is ID in Table1, inserted to Table2 via trigger (not ID in Table2)
INNER JOIN inserted ON Table2.FieldA = inserted.FieldA  
0