Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache mod_rewrite question - Round 2

Posted on 2004-08-19
8
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
0
Comment
Question by:MAVERICK
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 11846688
Hi Everyone,

I used the following rule which half works - i still can't pass the msg part of the query string.

RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} name=(.*)
RewriteRule ^signuperror.htm /page.php?p=signuperror&name=%1&msg=1 [P,L]
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} email=(.*)
RewriteRule ^signuperror.htm /page.php?p=signuperror&email=%1&msg=2 [P,L]

Cheers!
Maverick
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 11853894
Maverick,

I am not an expert in mod_rewrite, but the "%1" looks strange... isn't it suppose to be $1 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 11854132
Hi Samri,

Apparently not - $1 refers to terms in the URL not the query string.

Here is the 'round 1' question
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Servers/Apache/Q_21002207.html

Cheers!
-John
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 500 total points
ID: 11855527
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} name=(.*)
RewriteRule ^/signuperror.htm\?(.*)$ /page.php?$1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 12145405
Sorry about the delay

Will confirm ahoffmans' suggestion and get back to you ASAP

Maverick
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 12343478
I've been having unrelated issues on my development server & time contraints that prevented me from fully evaluating ahoffman's solution. I believe it was basically correct, there was just some further issues that prevented me from fully perfecting the rewrite rules required (& why i didn't originally accept the answer)

I decided to give ahoffam the points and close the question.

Maverick

0