Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Do I access a colocated server?

Posted on 2004-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I recently lost an admin and right now I cant get a new one.  Im wondering how I can access my colocated server running win2k3 server ed.  Id like to be able to set up some teamspeak and steam servers, but how can I access the actual server?  Do I need a certain program?  Im in need of help badly.  Id like to set up a ventrilo server as soon as possible but I dont know how to access the damn box.  HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:brock2589
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 11849336
Do you know the IP address (or FQDN) of the server?

Are you an administrator on the machine (or have the userid/password for one)?

If you can answer YES to both questions then try this at a command prompt:

mstsc /v: <IP or FQDN>

Or you can just open up Remote Desktop and type in the IP or FQDN if you want to do it the easy way.....  :-)

Once you connect log in as an admin and you're good to go....

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 11864617
Doesn't matter whether you use Terminal Services, Remote Desktop, VPN or Telnet - if you don't have "teh codez" you won't get far.

If you don't have the admin password (or an administrative login) you are probably going to have to get the co-locating company involved, as you may need to reinstall (worst case)

This shows the importance of documenting procedures...

Mike
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 12377822
My answer is valid and should work if the asker has the proper information to access the machine.

Dave Dietz
0