[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Turning FM radio into Internet Stream

Posted on 2004-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello people,

Does anyone out there know how to stream an FM radio station over the Internet?

It's meant for a few expats to listen to some live sports commentary, unfortunately the local radio station hasn't woken up to the world of bits and bytes yet...

So far the computer is connected to an FM radio station (audio out -> audio in), so I can play the radio through the PC's boxes. But how can I turn that into a web stream? There are lots of programs to stream music over the Internet, but all I have seen so far only work with local music files, like a juke box. If possible at all, I would like to avoid having to save the radio to MP3s first, to then stream these. It doesn't have to be anything professional though, there would not be more than 5 listeners at a time.

Any ideas would be great! :-)

EwaldL
0
Comment
Question by:EwaldL
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Douglasfur
ID: 11846935
You can find information about how to stream audio at NullSoft Winamp's "ShoutCast" site. ShoutCast is free.

http://www.shoutcast.com/support/docs/

Their site pretty much explains the whole process, from setting up your server or finding a server for you media streaming to encoding the media for streaming. And Winamp is a very respectable, non-invasive audio/video player.

best of luck.

douglasfur
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11848269
It's not complicated, but I don't think the copyright laws permit that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:golp
ID: 11850006
Very easy to setup a decent sounding station - the Shoutcast link above will give you everything you need to setup a winamp based station in about half an hour.  Two major issues that you will come across:-

Firstly - unless you have a really good connection you will find it hard to host more than a handful of listeners from your server - it is a real bandwidth eater.  Much easier to look for a hosted server - not expensive and will make it much easier for setting up and administrating.  You may just get away with 5 at home though.

secondly - I am assuming you are going to put the link to the station on a web page - if you are going to host frmo your own server you wioll need a static IP Address.  If your ISP only provides dynamic addresses there are various shareware tools that will allow you to use a pseudo static adderess.   A good example here : http://www.no-ip.com/

Winamp will function fine as a player but I would suggest yuo download and take a look at SAM 2 Broadcaster  from www.spacialaudio.com  Loads of cool tool and allows you to use a number of preconfigured templates to connect your station to audio realm.  This will give you online functionality such as automatic playlist submission and stats.  Additional tools and gizmos can be found here :  http://www.audiotoolsdirect.com/Radio_and_Broadcasting/

The best advice i have found for broadcasting has been from trawling through the user forums at www.shoutcast.com.  Its a great place for advice and new ideas and there are some very experienced people there.

Good luck with the station!

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
golp earned 2000 total points
ID: 11850031
I totally missed the second part of your question!  If your radio is connected through a Line In source then it is no different to your mic running into the Line In - you can push out the stream.  As stated above, you would  want to thoroughly check the copyright limitations.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:EwaldL
ID: 11859779
Thanks very much people!

I was thinking it's okay to widen the audience of a broadcast that is already in the public domain (free of charge), but I guess you have a point!
0