Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will a 250mb IOMEGA zip disk work in a 250mb internal dell zip drive?

Posted on 2004-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Will a 250mb IOMEGA zip disk work in a 250mb internal dell zip drive?  I do not know any technical hoo har about the zip drive but maybe someone could let me know if its the same principles as with a floppy disk where they all integrate with one another?

thank you

mat
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LimeSMJ earned 600 total points
ID: 11848440
Simply put... it will work.  

ZIP disks are manufactured by many companies and they will all work (similar as you say to floppies) in any ZIP drive of equal or greater capacity -  e.g.  You cannot use a ZIP 250 disk in a ZIP 100 drive but you can use a ZIP 100 disk in a ZIP 250 drive.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ihrivera
ihrivera earned 200 total points
ID: 11849104
It will work...

Since the ZIP disk is manufactured by only one company IOMEGA (dell bought some of their products and rebranded them as their own).
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Malagor
Malagor earned 200 total points
ID: 11849665
Like the others said it shoudl work as long as the zip disk is of equal or lesser size compared to the drive.

Infact the internal dell zip drive is probably a iomega drive anyway.  Such as the dells my college currently uses.  If you open device manager and look at the zip drive it actually is listed as an iomega drive and uses iomega's drivers.
0