Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure Outlook Express to download messages from a custom folder other than Inbox?

Posted on 2004-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello,
I am interested in downloading a custom folder from a POP3 server by using Outlook Express.
E.g. Outlook only downloads the messages from "Inbox" folder but I need to download also the messages from "MyFolder" or any other "custom" folder.
I am using an www.armymail.com email address.
Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:anjelika
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cyrnel earned 672 total points
ID: 11846931
A POP mail account has but one "folder". It's really just a file of collected incoming mail. When you tell your client (Outlook in this case) to send/rcv it connects to the server and pulls the collected mail into your inbox. You're free to organize those messages into local folders however you like, even using automated filters, but that's it. There is no sense of separate folders in the mail account you're reading from. Each account is just a single dropbox.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:activematx
activematx earned 664 total points
ID: 11847805
YOu can't do it using Pop Mail.  That is just how pop works.  What you could do is this:

Move all the files out of the folder "my folder" into your inbox.  THen load outlook express.  All of the messages you just moved out of the folder will now be in your inbox (outlook express).  You can then create a folder in outlook express where it saves those new emails.  *(your going to have to move specific emails you want into this folder each time)

Or you can use IMAP.  If your server supports it.  IMAP keeps a connection in real time, which supports viewing of folders.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dragonmen
Dragonmen earned 664 total points
ID: 11854561
You can use mail rule (if i understand question correctly - it's a bit unclear):
Tools->Message Rules->Mail
In the Condition window set the condition for moving mail (some can and some cannot...)
In the Action window set the "Move to folder"
In the Rule description click to give the rule
In the Rule decription click "specified" to tell which folder is it

That's it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RRRRyan
ID: 11888053
The only way is when some POP servers support username/folder in the username field. This is usually only supported for specific folders, ie.. "spam"... If your server doesn't support it on the folder you're going for you're stuck. :-\
0