Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can changing the screen resolution harm your computer?

Posted on 2004-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Our program will automatically change the screen res to 800 x 600 when the program runs and change it back to its original when it has finished...
Can this do any damae to the monitor if it is done constantly?

Myles
0
Comment
Question by:myleseven2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tyrsis earned 80 total points
ID: 11848727
As long as you're not changing the refresh rate to something higher than the monitor can handle, then this should be fine.  Though with today's monitors it's hard to do that, since most of them detect bad/invalid refresh rates now.

Tyrsis
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gandalf_the_white
gandalf_the_white earned 80 total points
ID: 11849651
you should check, if the resolution before your switching is lower than the resolution you want to change to

if the starting resolution is 640x480 with 100 hz and you
change to 800x600 with 100hz there may be monitors that have problems with that

we at my company change the resolution only downwards and dont change
the refresh rate. that means if we start at 1024x768 and 75hz we change to
800x600 and 75hz even if the monitor would be able to support more hz.
but in this way we are on the safe side

regards
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:henrythacker
henrythacker earned 80 total points
ID: 11856084
Many games do this, and you can occasionally see it happening on some computers. As others say only setting an invalid refresh rate could damage, but modern monitors include screen mode checking so they are very hard to damage by setting incorrect values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myleseven2
ID: 11860647
Thanks team
Myles :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:myleseven2
ID: 11860659
I added some more points so that I can give you all some :)
0