Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A single botton on/off in order to control two or more sounds in a movie

Posted on 2004-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi  i'm Stuk_Pro ... n' need help! ...

I'm doing an intro for one site and need to control two non silmutaneous sounds throught de same botton on  off. Anybody help me please! ...
Be free ... i´don´t mind to be patronised : ))))

Stuck_Pro
0
Comment
Question by:Stuck_Pro
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fixitben earned 140 total points
ID: 11848734
Create a new MC and Place the sound in frame one with a stop(); then in frame 2 instert keyframe with only a stop.

Then place the Mc on the main stage and Change the instance name to sound or some thing

Then create a button  have this as the AS  on(release){_root.sound.play();}  

That will cause it to goto the next frame and stop then once click again goto the first frame then stop and so on.  
 
IF you use  a different instance name then change the sound in the on( release) to something else

Fixitben
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:blue-genie
blue-genie earned 140 total points
ID: 11849776
Ok, brace yourself for some patronising!
Just kidding ;-)
First of all, how is the sound included in your file?
Secondly, when you say control the sounds, do you mean simply sound on and sound off?

If you aren't using a sound object, i'd suggest you do.

then, all you need is to set a flag to check if the audio is playing, if yes, switch it off with stopAllSounds(); if not, turn in on.

blu.
0