Solved

Disappointing Video card performance on 3D Mark with new video card, what could be the causes?

Posted on 2004-08-19
9
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
So I just bought myself a new ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 256Mb 256 bit interface, and while I have heard of people attaining up to 20500 on 3d mark 2001SE, i only managed a 14500.  On 3d Mark 2003, I got 4929.  

My current system is AMD 64 3000+, 1 gb corsair value select RAM, ASUS K8v Deluxe motherboard, w/430 watt Award PSU.  Are there settings in BIOS or other possible things restricting my performance?  I heard that the latest ATI drivers can sometimes do that.  i have my AGP aperature size set to 256, that wasnt set before, but I dont know how much of a difference that makes.  Fast write is also enabled.
0
Comment
Question by:drumrboy44
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 11847434
Drivers play a very important role.  You should try a different version, or even the Omega drivers.  When you look at others' benchmark scores, you have to know under what conditions they did it.  Numbers by themselves are not that meaningful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drumrboy44
ID: 11848173
What are Omega drivers?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dissolved
dissolved earned 100 total points
ID: 11848194
Omega drivers are the name of the drivers that are tweakerd (basically tweaked Catalyst drivers). Some people say they get better 3dmarks with them. Others say there is no difference. Worth a shot.

http://www.omegadrivers.net/
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11848356
I know there are Radeon 9800 Pro 128Bits, and 256bits one.. the 256bits are alot faster.. Some company like saphire came out with them and alot of people were deceived by that video card..
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 200 total points
ID: 11852331
Most people with higher #'s are overclocking. Are you doing that at all? You can find some good tweaking tips here:

http://www.techspot.com/tweaks/radeon/index.shtml
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 100 total points
ID: 11852371
Video Card overclocking is not for anyone.. I wouldn't do it right after having paid a couple of hundred dollars for a video card..  And it can mess up your system real bad if you don't know what you are doing.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11852603
Follow the guide I sent it allows Tweaks to ensure your settings are optimal. I didn't read the whole guide but the 1st few things I read wern't overclocking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drumrboy44
ID: 11859964
Well I did overclock a bit and it brought my 3d mark 03 score up to about 5500, so that wasnt too bad, i installed omega drivers before and came up with no big changes at all.  I'll definitely try some of those tweaks though!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11876385
Nice! Thanks for the Accept!!
0