Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I fit my VGA silencer on my Radeon 9800 Pro 256MB?  Different Pin Number.

Posted on 2004-08-19
8
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
There are only holes for 2 pins on the VGA Silencer while there are 3 pins on the video card. is there any way i can get this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:drumrboy44
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Diane258
Diane258 earned 200 total points
ID: 11847033
Honestly, I doubt it.

The only thing i can suggest is to go to www.ati.com and see if you can't find somthign there that will work for you.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 600 total points
ID: 11847091
Who manufactured your Radeon? The ATI reference design shows only two holes to mount the heat/sink fan...compatible with the VGA Silencer. Your card may not be of reference design. Also, some earlier versions of the VGA Silencer had limited compatibility with ATI boards. Which revision/version is your Silencer?...T
0
 

Author Comment

by:drumrboy44
ID: 11847252
its made by ATI, and the Silencer is Rev. 3
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 11847354
Are you talking about the power supply for the fan (old question)?  The third wire is for thermal control, so you should be able to splice it, or get a 3-wire to 2-wire adapter.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:yolunga2000
yolunga2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 11847359
Usually, if hardware is physically incompatible, its that way for a reason. The manufacturers site will be your best bet for a work around if one exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drumrboy44
ID: 11848162
well, yeah I'm talking about the power supply for the VGA silencer fan.  I read about a guy who said he just stuck the two pronged connected onto the bottom 2 pins on the card and it worked.  So i just tried that and it appears to be working fine.  I also tried connecting it to a 3 pronged fan controller and that worked fine as well.  By "worked fine" I mean the fan is spinning pretty well, so I assume its alright.  If one of the pins is for thermal control, and the fan is spinning, it must be connected to the two "power" pins, and wouldnt that mean that its working fine? I'm not sure, but I hope so... What do you think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drumrboy44
ID: 11848170
that should be *two pronged connector connected
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11848529
You should be ok with that, as long as there is little chance of bare wires crossing (ie, tape and secure the wires).  The fan was designed to run at full speed all the time.
0