Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

QReport using record files?

Posted on 2004-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I am using ".rec" files as the data files for my application (this is fine for my small project). However, I would like to use QReport to produce nicer looking reports. At present, I am hard-coding the output to the printer.

How can I get QReport to read my files?
Do I have to create a table?
My end-users may not have the database installed

I would appreciate any advice - thank you
0
Comment
Question by:newburn
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:third
third earned 90 total points
ID: 11847986
QReport allows you to save the generated report into Quick Report File (.qrp file) using the Save Report button (can be seen while in preview mode). you can later view this report by opening it using the load report button. my advice is, you create a stand-alone report viewer app so you can view reports offline  - no database needed.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:kretzschmar
kretzschmar earned 120 total points
ID: 11850370
>How can I get QReport to read my files?
there is no need for qr to read the file

>Do I have to create a table?
no

all you need is the event OnNeedData of QReport to provide your data to the qr-controls

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackTigerX earned 165 total points
ID: 11852988
as long as you can load those ".rec" files into your program using whatever (TStringList, etc) you use to load those files, you can pass that data to the Quick Report using the OnNeedData event of the TQuickRep component, you can also use the OnPrint event of the QRLabels to assign values to all the QRlabels in  your report
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 11868388
any results?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 11871754
Another possible solution is by using TMemoryData component. You should define all the fields into MemoryData.
Then should read data from the record file and post it into the MemoryData ....
QuickReport works fine with MemoryData because it is a descendant of the TDataSet !

//........
Component:      TJvMemoryData
download from:
http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/jvcl/JCL%2BJVCL210FullInstall.zip?download
or
http://sourceforge.net/projects/jvcl/
//........
Component:      TRxMemoryData
download from:
http://www.opm-2.com/download/download.asp?File=rx275d7.zip
0