Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java 1.5 metadata annotations and interface generation

Posted on 2004-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
This question is about new Java 1.5 new feature metadata annotations.
In this document:  http://java.sun.com/developer/technicalArticles/releases/j2se15 I read the following:

-----------------------

With a metadata processing tool, many repetitive coding steps could be reduced to a concise metadata tag. For example, the remote interface required when accessing a JAX-RPC service implementation could be implemented as follows:

Before

public interface PingIF extends Remote {
      public void ping() throws RemoteException;
  }

  public class Ping implements PingIF {
     public void ping() {
     }
  }


After

public class Ping {
     public @remote void ping() {
     }
  }


--------------------------

Does that mean that Java has the mechanism to automatically create the remote interface when you write "@remote" before a method? I've been looking for the "remote" annotation through the 1.5 API, with no luck. Or it means that Java 1.5 metadata provides you with a mechanism to create a piece of code whose result is that?.
If it's the latter, do you guys know any tool that does that?.
0
Comment
Question by:pulupul
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 11849400
the annotations can be used by tools, such as apt:
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/guide/apt/index.html
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 200 total points
ID: 11850027
JSR 175 states that you could indicate what methods are designed for remote access http://www.jcp.org/en/jsr/detail?id=175. If I were you I would wait for the official release before I can be 100% sure what annotation keywords are supported.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11850234
>>http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/guide/apt/index.html
 
 

>>
FAQs
Do you know about the Debian Advanced Packaging Tool?
Yes.
>>

ROTFL
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11869170
:)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11876032
0