[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you make a ball rotate or spin in its place?

Posted on 2004-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,330 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

How do you make a ball rotate/spin in its place?

I have create a ball (or something that looks like a ball) and i want to make it rotate or turn in its place or spin (front to back)

Please help.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mdbbound
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:blue-genie
blue-genie earned 400 total points
ID: 11850051
in flash alone you can fake it, but it doesn't look very convincing, i think if you use swish it will work better (i believe) - i don't know about animations.

we usually render it in a 3D program and import it, if you want something really realistic.

blu.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stef4s earned 1200 total points
ID: 11851186
In actionscript each movie has the _rotation property in degrees.

so on your movieclip have this code

onClipEvent(enterFrame){
this._rotation+=10;
}
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Cerf
Cerf earned 400 total points
ID: 11859297
Flash is a 2d based program thus making 3d animations is really hard to, and very few times the result will be good. If you really need the ball to move in the space (X,Y,Z) instead of just X and Y, then I suggest you get a demo of "electric rain - swift 3d" I did not find it "easy" to manipulate but it's a great tool for 3d.
As for the rotation property of the MCs, if you want to have a clean (non flickering) animation, be sure to reduce the amount of "_rotation" and speed up the frames per second. But be aware that the rotation will take place only in X and Y, not in Z, as you suggested in your question.

Hope this helps,

Cërf.
0