Solved

Enterprise Edition software (for switch)?

Posted on 2004-08-19
6
440 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Was wondering if my switch is good enough to run enterprise edition software? And if so, what kind? I was told from the seller the switch may be limited in what it can run.

Here is a sh ver of my switch (2924xl)

thanks



Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C2900XL Software (C2900XL-H-M), Version 11.2(8.1)SA4, MAINTENANCE INTER
IM SOFTWARE
Copyright (c) 1986-1999 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Fri 29-Jan-99 11:55 by boba
Image text-base: 0x00003000, data-base: 0x001D51F0

ROM: Bootstrap program is C2900XL boot loader

Switch uptime is 1 hour, 57 minutes
System restarted by reload
Running default software


cisco WS-C2924C-XL (PowerPC403GA) processor (revision 0x11) with 4096K/640K byte
s of memory.
Processor board ID 0x09, with hardware revision 0x00
Last reset from warm-reset

Processor is running Standard Edition Software
23 Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)

32K bytes of flash-simulated non-volatile configuration memory.
Base ethernet MAC Address: 00:90:2B:BF:96:80
Configuration register is 0xF
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bfarmer
Comment Utility
Cisco stopped producting the 2924XL's a few years back.  Based on the below you can upgrade to enterprise edition on that platform.  I'm not sure offhand what the feature differences are, looks like vlan support at a minimum.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/customer/products/hw/switches/ps637/prod_bulletin09186a00800925c4.html

Cisco is announcing the End-of-Life (EOL) of the Catalyst® 2900 XL and 3500 XL Standard Edition switches. With the February 2000 price reduction of the Enterprise Edition switches, customers can now purchase the Enterprise Edition, with its advanced feature set, at the same price as the Standard Edition. This price reduction eliminates the need for the Standard Edition products.

Customers can now benefit from the more advanced feature set of the Enterprise Edition at the Standard Edition price. Customers should transition to the Enterprise Edition as it is a complete superset of the Standard Edition software. For previously purchased Standard Edition products, the Enterprise Edition software can be downloaded free of charge on Cisco Connection Online (CCO) at the following URL: http://www.cisco.com/public/sw-center/sw-switching.shtml

You would need the older 4MB version - http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/tablebuild.pl/cat2900XL-4MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
Comment Utility
Thanks man. I've used tftp to transfer stuff from my switch on to a PC. But never used it to transfer an image to a switch. How do you do it with tar?
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
The standard edition IOS on a 2900xl can't do trunking.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
Comment Utility
Trunking is when you connect two switches. So they become one logical switch right?
My brain hurts.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bfarmer earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Not really, trunking is used to transfer multiple vlan traffic between switches.  If you're just using the default vlan 1, you don't need trunking.

As far as upgrading the switch - instructions are here -

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/c2900xl/c2900sa3/78492306.htm

Look at the section  Upgrading Switch Software by Using Telnet

These assume you've downloaded the files separately, so these two:

 c2900XL-html-orig.112.8.11-SA6.tar
Original Std and Ent Edition HTML files Member       11.2.8.11.SA6       18-JUL-2003       581120

c2900XL-hs-mz-112.8.11-SA6.bin
Original edition IOS image-only file       11.2.8.11.SA6       18-JUL-2003       1119215

The tftp command in 14 transfers the .bin file.  The tar command in 15 transfers and extracts the tar file (which is just the html stuff - you don't need it unless you want to use the web interface).

0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
Comment Utility
Thanks bud
0