Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stop Word docs from opening files within IE

Posted on 2004-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

How can I force word documents within IE to open in word2000 instead of the actual IE browser.

I know that I can manually change it from Tools | Folder Options |Fyle Types....
By unchecking the "browse in the same window" option.

My problem is that I need to modify all computers in my network (+120). Can this be done in Group Policy? Through registry?
If so, which key do I modify? under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\.doc\Word.Document.8?!

All computer are running XP.

Any help you be appreciated..

Thanks
Priscilla


 
0
Comment
Question by:Priscilla_Hora
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Eagle6990
Eagle6990 earned 450 total points
ID: 11848345
For a quick answer I would recommend downloading RegMon from SysInternals: http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/regmon.shtml

Then start it up and make your registry change and see what RegMon picks up.  I don't believe there is a GP option for this, but I could be wrong.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 450 total points
ID: 11848538
There are a couple of ways of doing this:

1) Here is the link for how to do it in IE
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q178222

2) You could use the IE Admin Kit found here for the Deployment
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/techinfo/default.mspx

See this link for the docs on how to actually depoy
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/techinfo/deploy/60/en/default.mspx

or lastly you can extract the individual registry key and push it to every machine via some type of software dist or GP; i
0
 

Author Comment

by:Priscilla_Hora
ID: 12003284
Thanks for you help, but I still haven't been able to find out which regsistry key it changes.

There are so many.

Any chance someone could tell me exactly what it changes in the resgitry?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Priscilla_Hora
ID: 12003740
I Found it!!

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8]
@="Microsoft Word Document"
"EditFlags"=dword:00010000
"BrowserFlags"=dword:00000008


Thank you for you help..
0