Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Building PCI cards

Posted on 2004-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I wish I could find some resources for building a PCI card. I want to read about it and see how it works. Not just that, I want something (book/link/etc.) that talks about actually building one. I know it's not easy at all and it requires a lot of knowledge, but at least give me something to start out with. Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:DeuceEE
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Diane258
Diane258 earned 100 total points
ID: 11848450
Hi there

http://217.115.198.3/content/topic/9700/

this has some revelant info
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 100 total points
ID: 11849615
Just study a reference design
http://www.plxtech.com/products/fastlane_bridges/default.asp
has application notes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DeuceEE
ID: 11849641
I don't I'll ever be able to do such thing. Although it seemed like a good idea. I wish I understood what the reference design represents. As I expected, it's much more complicated than it may seem to be.

Thanks a lot for your help. I better give you two the points now before someone else responds.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 11853492
Well if you want to understand,

There is somthing called "Computer Engineering" that most collages offer. This field deals specifically with the design and building of computers and their components.

To really help you out tho.. i suggest you take a course (make shure it's a computer engineering course)  in circuts, Liniar circutes, and Microprocessor design, as well as a programming course called "assembly"
0