Solved

printing from dos via print server to brother mfc

Posted on 2004-08-19
12
624 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to print from dos program in windows 2000. I have mapped lpt1 to a print server.The Brother MFC 8840D printer works ok from parallel and usb setup redirected from lpt1 but when I use the print server from Linksys PPSX1 the job will sit there until I restart the print server or print a second job. I have tried linksys support and they couldn’t help me they refered me to microsoft. I can print from dos via the print server to another printer the HP Laserjet 6L without any problems.
0
Comment
Question by:mdart
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Drew Lake
ID: 11866642
mdart,

What is the syntax you are using to map the printer and print?  

To Map:
net use PrinterName \\PrintServer\Printer /user:username

To Print:
print /d:PrinterName C:\test.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdart
ID: 11866684
I use the net use lpt1 \\printserver\printersharename /persistent:yes
I have to map to lpt1 because the Point of sale program we use is dos and can only print to LPT1 or LPT2 normally this prints to a local epson docket printer but we want the back office computers to print via the print server to the Brother MFC8820D.  I think the problem could be solved through some registry hack something to do with keeping the job alive longer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdart
ID: 11867454
I have just tested the brother printer with a network card installed and it prints first time, so the combination of the linksys print server and brother is the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Drew Lake
ID: 11869913
Mdart,

Glad to hear it.  Take it easy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdart
ID: 11875968
What I forgot to add is my boss wants it to work through the print server due to cost savings because the network card is about $150 extra
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:K_2K
ID: 11877426
The printer with NIC card is smart enough to add the form feed character when newtork connection is closed or there's no activity for a specified amount of time.

The linksys print server should have a setting for time-out, or a separator page between jobs.

Sometimes you get what you pay for.  
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,1626150,00.asp sounds like good advice.

According to
http://www.linksys.com/support/support.asp?spid=18#general :
"
NT Spooler Error or Lock up. If you are getting NT spooler errors frequently and you need to reboot the server or stop the spooler and start it again, you can get a new release of a firmware by clicking here (http://www.linksys.com/download/default.asp?dlid=11).
"

Hey,  i say new firmware CAN'T be wrong if you already have any problem,  BUT CHECK TO MAKE SURE IT IS MADE FOR YOUR MODEL NUMBER !

Also check your dip setting carefully, and try both right and wrong for timeout settings:
"
Dip switch settings. Contrary to what the manual mentions, when all the dip switches are in the UP position, the printserver is in the autodetect mode. The dip switch settings have to be set opposite the settings in the manual.
"


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:K_2K
ID: 11877442
Hey,  if it's a few buck we wanna save, how much is an admin's time worth?  Did he already pay you more than the price of a NIC?  Are we talking about over 20 printers on the corporate LAN?
He could select a PC for each printer that's usually on,  set a policy that the first employee "in" each day turn on that PC, and share the printer out from there.  Windows 2000 and XP both do this MUCH better than the patch jobs in older versions that made us think the idea was bad.

(\o/)  Just a thought or two,
2K
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdart
ID: 11878521
On the linksys there is a page for print to lpr which I have tried with the same results. But it does have a couple of options I dont understand. Pre string and Post string (in hex) and convert lf to CR+LF I used net use lpt1 \\printserver\L1 > I have also been told to look for a page eject string from the brother printer which I havent found
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
K_2K earned 125 total points
ID: 11899080
Post string: C

Form Feed character Ctrl+L would make a good choice for the post setting.
That's HEX value: C ( ASCII 12 ) or 0C if you must give a two digit hex.  Reverse order HEX is sometimes used, so if that does not work try C0 as a last resort.  (Each 0 is zero, there's no ohh in hex codes)
VERRY few printers require the form feed to be followed by a return so the code would become C D  (or 0C 0D ) but again,  I would try every version of single character FF code 12 first, since a stray return at the top of each page would drive you buggy when page one margin is always different from all other pages and the software tells you it's not.


If the lines were printing out like this instead of returning to
                                                                                      the beginning of each line you would need to convert LF to CR+LF.


If single spaced lines were printing double spaced you would need to

remove the conversion.


(\o/)  Enjoy,
2K
                               
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:K_2K
ID: 11899088
I just read that again.  "been told to look for..."  

Please tell me that was a co-worker and linksys did NOT send you looking for that before at least trying the one code that has been a standard form feed for printers for over two decades?  

ohhh, Brother.
0