Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to do seemless switchover between two 802.11g Access Points

Posted on 2004-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I have two 3COM OfficeConnect access points that have the exact same configuration ( the same SSID, WPA key) and  use the samewireless subnet , but located about 150 ft apart, in the office.  If I'm connected to AP 1 and then move the laptop to the area when AP2 is, I'd like to my machine seemlessly switchover to AP2 without losing the IP connections.  If anyone knows how to do this, please let me know.

Thanks,

Henry
0
Comment
Question by:henkkasu
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
specman earned 600 total points
ID: 11855521
This can be problematic; a lot can depend on the hardware in use.

Here's the basics; connect each AP to a common switch or router and ensure DHCP is turned off on the AP's (let your router to that.. or wherever you get your IPs from).  Put each AP on a different non-overlapping channel (but keep the SSID the same).  Essentially what is supposed to happen is that your machine will search other channels for the same SSID if the signal gets weak.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:eddkhamou
eddkhamou earned 400 total points
ID: 11865271
Check out this Q and A thread for some tips

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Notebooks_Wireless/Q_21036639.html

Hope this helps

Ed
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:specman
ID: 11906555
Thanks for the additional tips Ed, that link essentially reinforces what I said.  The one item that was ommited though was the problems that some people will experience with DHCP; in this case it looks the author of this question has thought of that already.  Just to repeat... don't use DHCP on the AP's.
0