Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C:\WINNT\System32\lsass.exe Code 128

Posted on 2004-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
30,553 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'm running W2K Pro on a Dell Optiplex.  I recently installed a new primary hard drive and a clean copy of W2K Pro.  The only other installation was the Intel chipset from the Dell Resource CD.  I keep getting a dialogue box with the following message: "The system process C:\WINNT\System32\lsass.exe terminated unexpectedly with status code 128."  The system shuts down and restarts.  Can anyone tell me what I need to fix, and how I need to fix it?  (I'm a data person, not an IT pro. So, you need to walk me through it.)  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DocPit
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 11848564
Hello DocPit =)

What You Should Know About the Sasser Worm and Its Variants:
http://www.microsoft.com/security/incident/sasser.asp

Apply MS Security Bulletin:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/ms04-011.mspx

Use One of the Following Removal Tools to Delete the Virus:
======================================
1) Sasser (A-F) Worm Removal Tool (KB841720) >> http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=76C6DE7E-1B6B-4FC3-90D4-9FA42D14CC17&displaylang=en

2) FxSasser.exe.from Symantec >> http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.sasser.removal.tool.html

3) Stinger from McAfee >> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/

4) SysClean PACKAGE from TrendMicro >> http://www.trendmicro.com/download/dcs.asp

5) SASSGUI\SASSSFX from Sophos >> http://www.sophos.com/support/disinfection/sasser.html

6) ClnSasser from Computer Associates >> http://www3.ca.com/Files/VirusInformationAndPrevention/clnsasser.zip

7) F-Sasser from F-Secure >> http://www.f-secure.com/tools/f-sasser.zip

8) SasserFix2 from Norman >> http://www.norman.com/Virus/Virus_removal_tools/14938

9) QuickRemover from Panda >> http://www.pandasoftware.com/virus_info/encyclopedia/overview.aspx?lst=sol&idvirus=46865
---------------------------------------------------------
NOTE: plzz see the Relevant Sites for FULL Instructions on Removal in the First Link Before using the Tools

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saito1
ID: 11849894

good answer SheharyaarSaahil
there is nothing to add more ;-)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11850832
lol.... thanx saito :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:DocPit
ID: 11888269
Thanks Sheharyaar,

Just a note: The MS site returned a message: "No infection found."  The Symantec site abended the process.  However, the McAfee site found and deleted the virus (W32/Sdbot.worm.gen).
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11888303
that's why i love Mcafee ;-)
Glad u got rid of that nasty virus !!!!

Cheers ^_^
0