Solved

How to convert Crystal Reports to MS SQL reporting services?

Posted on 2004-08-19
8
5,871 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Does anyone know of a good utility or tool to convert Crystal Report files (.rpt) to MS SQL reporting services (.rdl)?   I've seen several consulting companies that will do the work for you, and one even has their own tool called "RDL Generator 2.0", but it doesn't look like they will sell just the tool.

Any info would be appreciated!!

0
Comment
Question by:a222493
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 64 total points
ID: 11849211
Since MS SQL Reporting tool is fairly new I doubt there is a report convertor commercially available.

I just took a quick look at the companie that offered tools to convert Access reports to Crystal.  None are listing Crystal to MS SQL tool.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 62 total points
ID: 11850938
I'm not aware of a commercially available tool to do this.  Also, since such a tool would need to use the Crystal runtime components, it would violate the developer's license, which stipulates strongly against such use of these components...

hth,
- Ido
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 62 total points
ID: 11850948
I agree with mlmcc.

I haven't conducted and exhaustive search, but I have looked around and haven't found any tools.  I was hopeful that there would be something in Visual Studio 2005 but after checking the beta version no such luck (unlike Micro$oft - I wonder if there are contractual obligations w/ Biz Objects?)

frodoman
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bdreed35
bdreed35 earned 62 total points
ID: 11850962
It looks like Hitachi Consulting has the tool you are talking about.  It doesn't really say whether or not they are selling it or not.
http://www.hitachiconsulting.com/Apps/hitachiconsulting/hitachiconsulting/supportingDocs/CaseStudies/SO-MS%20RDL%20Generator-electronic.pdf

Here is another tool option for you: http://www.rosetta-stone.co.uk/reportconvertor/reportconvertor.asp
Here is another possibility for you: http://www.rpttosql.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kainhart
ID: 24119997
It appears that there is a purchasable product created by KTL Solutions called Crystal Converter 2.0. It appears that this tools is available for just under a grand.

Crystal Converter 2.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JeffNetJeff
ID: 25416066

RptToSql.Com is now RptToRdl.Com; They are great!

http://www.rpttordl.com

Jason
0