Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from XP Home to Win 2003?

Posted on 2004-08-19
8
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,
          I have Win XP Home installed and would like to know if it's a good idea to upgrade to Win Server 2003 (Enterprise Edition).
Any advice?
Pros and Cons....???


thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:intrude
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 11848822
I'm not even sure you can upgrade from a workstation to a server.  Either way I would absolutely NEVER upgrade a workstation to a server.  There are too many major differences and you need a server to be stable
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 11849371
Clean install is your only option.  You cannot upgrade a client OS to a server OS.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11850135
> Pros and Cons....???

what do you want to know? you wanna know Pros and Cons between clean installation and upgrade installation, or the Pros and Cons between XP and 2003?

you know, XP home and W2K3 are QUITE different products although both of them are looked very like in GUI.

regards,
bbao
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 11850834
I agree with netman66:
you CANNOT UPGRADE from Windows XP to Windows 2003 SERVER.
You NEVER in the history of m$windows upgrade a WORKSTATION to a SERVER edition (ps: note the date : 20/08/2004 in case m$ reads this and changes it's opinon :-)))

CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:intrude
ID: 11857416
Okay. Sorry for not being clear enough. I would be doing a clean installation.
I wanna know pros and cons between XP Home and 2003.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 11857558
Well, depends on what you want to do with it.  if it's for a business, you do NOT want to put XP home, you can't even add XP Home to a domain.  If it's for home use (unless you want to run Exchange or something), you should run XP (I personally would recommend Pro vs Home).  Servers are made more for handling people using them  remotely (the server running programs in the background), where as workstations (XP in this case) is designed to run programs in the forground (ie: you running programs on the PC itself).
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 11857835
commonly we dont compare XP home and server 2003 because their goals are quite different, one is for home and personal use, one is for enterprise and backend applications. anyway, here is the brief:

XP Home - Pros:
* fast user switching
* new, simplified visual design
* better multimedia support, such as Windows Media Player, Windows Movie Maker, fully accelerated DirectX
* windows messenger
* full feature of Internet Explorer 6

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/evaluation/whyupgrade/top10.mspx

XP Home - Cons
* NO server components - you can NOT run server software on XP Home at all
* NO complete file and printer sharing support - only 10 concurrent sessions allow at a time
* NO remote desktop
* NO offline files and folders
* NO scalable processor support
* NO EFS (Encrypting File System) support
* NO access control
* NO centralized administration - you can NOT join to a Windows Server domain
* NO group policy
* NO software installation and maintenance
* NO roaming user profiles
* NO RIS (Remote Installation Service) support
* NO MUI (Multi-lingual User Interface) add-on
* NO disk quota

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/howtobuy/choosing2.mspx

2003 - Pros:
* easy to deploy, manage, and use
* secure connected infrastructure - e.g. Active Directory, File and print services, Storage management
* enterprise-class reliability, availability, scalability and performance - e.g more than 2 CPUs for fast computing
* lower TCO through consolidation and the latest technology
* create dynamic intranet and internet web sites
* fast development with integrated application server
* work smarter by turning your file server into a powerful collaboration server
* automate operations with script-based and policy-based management tools
* increase document protection and availability via Intelligent File Storage
* easy to find, share, and reuse XML web services

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/whyupgrade/top10best.mspx

2003 - Cons:
* high and stable hardware requirements - CPU, memory, hard disk, peripheral and network adapter
* partly accelerated DirectX
* comparably weak support for multimedia frontend applications

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/evaluation/sysreqs.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/sysreqs/default.mspx

in fact, there are a lot of other key features that both XP and 2003 support are not mentioned at here, some of them are:
* remote assistance
* system restore
* help & support center - easy to recover from problems and get help and support when you need it.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11857853
moreover, XP home (retail package of single user) is about $200, windows server 2003 standard version (retail package for 1 server license with 10 CALs) is about $1000. it might be the major difference, hehe :)
0