[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where should I implement StretchBlt?

Posted on 2004-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need to zoom in and out of a bitmap. I am currently able to display the image onto the screen. So my question now is, where can I call the StretchBlt method in order to zoom in and out of the image?
0
Comment
Question by:mwcmp
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 11850846
In WM_PAINT message handler, like any other drawing code. I guess you have BitBlt already, replace it with StretchBlt with some zoom coefficient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwcmp
ID: 11851686
Ya, I do have BitBlt.
But how can I have 2 OnPaint() in a Dlg?

For example, I click on a button call 'zoom', how can I pass it to call StretchBlt?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nass89 earned 400 total points
ID: 11857679
Hi,
You don't need two OnPaint().
Add a member variable and name it ZommFactor. When you click the zoom button set the ZoomFactor to the value you want and call OnPaint(). In OnPaint() use StrechBlt based on zoom factor.

Good Luck!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 400 total points
ID: 11857903
I think you didn't understood the windows painting paradigm, the OnPaint function will be the unique point where paint takes effect (with few advanced exceptions), so, if you want to react to user input, like change zoom and pan, then save your new data as Nass89 specified, and force painting with RedrawWindow() or Invalidate() functions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwcmp
ID: 11860073
Thanks Nass89. Its done.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mwcmp
ID: 11860082
one more question...

>> if you want to react to user input, like change zoom and pan
How do I know that the user had click on the screen? (for panning)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11860135
Create an event for the WM_LBUTTONDOWN message using the ClassWizard (press Ctrl-W), put it on your CView derived object.
every time the user clicks the left button the event will be launched (OnLButtonDown) passing you the client screen coordinates.
The same with WM_MOUSEMOVE and WM_LBUTTONUP
0