Solved

Backup solution

Posted on 2004-08-19
19
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I'm going to make this a simple as possible at work we have a very small network
we use Beritas 6.0 with  Seagete tapes 4mm DDS data tape which work extremely well
but now my boss is asking me to back up the data on a new Western Digital external USB 2.0 120 gig drive only because he doesn't trust the Seagete tapes I have already install this new drive  and Windows has recognized the drive now my question is what is the best way possible to back up the share directory to this new USD drive I have tried the copy and paste but that those not copy all the files into the new drive any software recommendations ?


Thank you in advance

Best regards natcom
0
Comment
Question by:natcom
19 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 11849366
I like to add that this will be only an extra copy the seagete tapes will still be in used
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 11850788
You might configure some cloning of the current backups, and define the cloning destination to be on the External USB drive...
This way you can use either destination for restore, and that's kind of how we implement things for our customers (except that we have file devices where we first do the staging, while the second phase goes to tape)
I assume it is Veritas, which I have not used so much, so I won't be of any help telling you how to configure the cloning :-(
CHeers
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 11850874
yes is veritas and i dont know how
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Eagle6990 earned 500 total points
ID: 11851576
Does your version of Veritas have a backup-to-disk option?  I know 9.1 does and it lets you create a virtual tape on a hard drive which sounds like what you are wanting to do.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 11852762
That Sound pretty much exactly as to what I like to do we don't have version 9.1 but I will request it where exactly is that option located on 9.1 and do you know if is capable of a schedule backup to disk and do you know of any other backup software that is capable of doing something similar that will work with Windows 2000 server I like to have many different alternatives in case my boss does not like one idea  I can use the the next one

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11852974
In 9.1 it is right under devices, just like another tape backup drive, but it is called Backup-To-Disk.  It can handle any of the fuctions that a normal tape drive can handle since it thinks it is a tape drive.  I think all newer versions of backup software will support this, but I can't say for sure.

Another idea, although not necessarily a great one, is to use good ole NTBackup that came with your computer and backup to a directory that is located on your external drive.  You'll lose any open file agents you might have with Veritas, but it is a free alternative that will allow you to backup to disk.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:charlietou
ID: 11856511
If your shared directory is not, for example, the root of your system directory, then the only files that wouldn't copy over would be open files.  If you have a way to close any open files at a scheduled time, then you can use a backup program such as Centered Systems' Second Copy (about $30-40) (www.centered.com), which gives you a lot of flexibility in the drives & directories to be included in a backup profile, the destination for the backup, whether the backup is a file-for-file copy or a compressed zip file, and so on.

I imagine there are programs out there that successfully copy open files, but many backup programs simply skip copying open files, or skip after a certain number of retries.

Hope this helps,

Charlie T.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 11864921
I will try this Monday all possible solutions I really appreciate all your opinions i will get back to you soon this matter


I am experiencing a new computer problem which I willl post on the windows xp section of this forum because I am having a hard time finding a solution for it..

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 11874114
ok thank you everyone for the wait my boss want me to use veritas he want me buy the upgrade from 8.50 to 9.1 is alot of money like 600 but i dont care is not my money :)

any way i was testing around with NTBackup and i made a folder but cant delate it now
i get something like this Cannot remove folder The directory is not empty but there is nothing in there only some empty folders what is goin on ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11874767
Was NTBackup still running when you tried to delete the files?  A reboot might help as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 11877070
yes it was running i have not reboot i will tomorrow thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11877082
Just to make sure we are clear, with Veritas 9.1 you will have to run your backup set twice, once to go to tape and once to go to Backup-To-Disk to drop it on your external drive.  It won't do both in one fell swoop, but you can use the same backup job to backup to a new source.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 11881928
thank yes i know i can only do it like that i still have that problem with the folder it wont delate i have try everything about veritas we are upgrading to 9.1 from 8.50 will that be easy ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11881970
Even after a reboot?  Try going to the command prompt and deleting the folder from there.

Never done an upgrade from 8.5 to 9.1 but I'm sure Veritas has a plan for doing that.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 11882243
yes even after a reboot i when to a cmd windows and type del dir_name  then ask me if im sure y/n  i said y and nothing happen
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11882452
My mistake. Wrong command

rd folder_name /s

/s will remove all the files inside the directory if they exist
rd is short for remove directory.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 11882569
ok what i end up doing was this from a cmd window i did a CHKDSK /F after that work with np thanks for all your help i cant wait to upgrade veritas to 9.1 if i have some problems i will make new post thanks everyone ..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11882776
If you do post a new question you might make a post here letting me know that you are posting a new question in case I miss it.  I've been using 9.1 a lot in the last 4 months.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 11882997
ok thanks Eagle6990 i will do so if i have any question after the upgrade
0