Solved

HELP! Partition Magic, Hard drive

Posted on 2004-08-19
7
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Ok.. I had this hard drive... It was 160 gigs but i was only using 127 gigs of it.. so i wanted to merge the 2 partitions together... I used partition magic.. and it restarted the computer and began doin it's thing... at the end of it's process it had a few errors (file doesn't exit) or somethin like that. I Booted up.. and invalid disk error... stuck it as a slave in another comp... windows "checked for consistency" or somethin, and fixed a few errors in the drive... but when i booted up it was only 127 gigs and ALLL THE FILES ARE GONE!!!!... no worries i thought, i could use partition magic to undelete or somethin... but when i open partition magic and look at the drive through there.. it reads it as one partition, 160 gigs.. and it says the partition is "bad"... Is there a way that I can just undo this? or, if possible, keep the 160 gig partition and just recover the files? I haven't yet formatted so everything is still there,  i guess... HOPEFULLY
0
Comment
Question by:bahboo13
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bahboo13
ID: 11849413
file doesn't exist* errors
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joey_the_ass earned 125 total points
ID: 11849482
Try out Get Data Back
http://www.runtime.org/
haven't tried it myself because thankfully i've never needed to.  But it is highly recommended by other experts here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahboo13
ID: 11849679
Tryin it out.... Cross Your Fingers... I'll let you know the results
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 11850021
There are many data recovery tools available,
see this list
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20778366.html
I have tried both get data back & restorer2000 demos both are good but limited in file recovery size.
restorer2000 pro is great, I have used it many times with great results.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11850884
If the data is really important to you, I recommend that you Ghost the drive and work on the copy.  Some recovery operations write to the disk, and once that happens, there's less of a chance of recovery.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kirbyhav
ID: 11856221
I had a very similar problem to this when I was merging two partitions together and then my computer froze.  When this happens it is marked in the MBR as a bad partition, even though the data still resides on the disk, though very fragmented.  I ended up using Runtimes GetDataBack and do a thorough scan for partitions.  Once this is done, if you have another hard drive, search through the multiple entries that you find, they will be marked green for partitions still in tact or red for partitions or sectors which have been deleted or too "damaged", not physically.  It is much easier and the files are generally more able to be recovered from the green partitions, but VERIFY the files you recover before thinking it is all done, I lost a huge project because the file I recovered from one of my green partitions was missing some data.  
Generally you should be able to recover no less than 80% of what you wanted back, in my experience at least.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahboo13
ID: 11860770
Wasn't able to recover everything.... but the imporant documents are saved :-D yay! I used Runtime GetDataBack.... Thanks for your help guys... I strongly recomend not trying to merge partitions on your system disk.. :-P bad things could happen...
0