Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WHAT IS THE System32\Spools\Drivers\W32x86 folders purpose?

Posted on 2004-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
3,899 Views
Last Modified: 2010-02-13
Can someone explain to me what the W32x86 folder's purpose is on an operating system?
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11849617
I don't know if this will help, but I couldn't find much on it:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;149659
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 11850525
NT and its successors (W2k, XP, W2k3) can be used as print servers for Windows running on different platforms, not only Intel. The W32x86 folder is the one where printer drivers for Windows OSs running on an Intel x86 (or Pentium) are stored. If you would, for example, install printer drivers for an Alpha machine running NT, they would end up in the W32alpha folder.

How to Remove Cross-Platform Printer Drivers on a Windows NT Server
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=162258

Steps to Manually Remove and Reinstall a Printer Driver
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=135406
0