Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CString to float

Posted on 2004-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
anyone here knows how to convert a CString into a float? (in EVC)
0
Comment
Question by:mwcmp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 11850984
atof or _ttof (I hope they are available for EVC).
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
nonubik earned 150 total points
ID: 11851341
or sscanf
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 11855124
I would have thought atof was simpler to use (and it should be available for the pocket pc)
0