Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stop Datagrid allowing new Rows

Posted on 2004-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have a datgrid with  a table as the datasource.  

I would like to prevent the datagrid from having new rows added to it but still require the user to be able to edit the contents.  (stop the star row at the bottom)

I changed the datagrid to readonly however this stops editing completely even if i change the column style property to false


eg:
        .GridColumnStyles(6).ReadOnly = False
        .GridColumnStyles(7).ReadOnly = False

Thanks

matt
0
Comment
Question by:cafferm
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tovvenki earned 800 total points
ID: 11850170
Hi,
The DataGrid class does not have a property that controls whether a new row can be added. But the DataView class does have such a property (along with some others such as AllowEdit and AllowDelete).
Dim cm As CurrencyManager
        cm = CType(Me.BindingContext(DataGrid1.DataSource, DataGrid1.DataMember), CurrencyManager)
        CType(cm.List, DataView).AllowNew = False
        CType(cm.List, DataView).AllowEdit = True

Regards,
venki
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:cafferm
ID: 11862608
i don't know how it works by by jo it works

thanks very much!!!

Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geedub1961
ID: 13992251
Does this work even if not on a dataview?
0