Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ActiveX DLL / EXE Register

Posted on 2004-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi there. In VB, if I use an activeX DLL/ EXE, I click on project--> references to add a reference to the activeX. Is there a way of adding this reference by code?

Secondly, I need to determine (in code) the field data types in an access database sothat I can automate a process of transferring data from a mdb to a mysql database. I know how to get the field types, but I don't know how to determine if the field is an autoincrement field or not.

Thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:JSMCM
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
ID: 11850156
1) You could try to develop a AddIn for vb to do that...
However, not sure what exactly you are trying to achieve: if you want that "all" your projects have some DLL added to the references, go and edit the templates in the VB templates folder...

2) You have 2 options:
 * Check out ADOX objects, which give many information about the catalog structure
 * Check out ADODB.OpenSchema function, which also gives many information about the catalog structure

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sgayatri
sgayatri earned 100 total points
ID: 11858074
You can use references using createobject
see the example below

dim obj as object
set obj=createobject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
obj.createfolder "c:\abcx"
set obj = nothing


What you do using project , references is early binding where you get all the properties, events methods seen when the object is instantiated. This way is late binding where in creation of object is deferred till requirement.

About your second question, absolutely no idea....

0