Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Method of show all layers

Posted on 2004-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is there a method - or an option to show all layers within a psd file?

Thanks,

Jacob
0
Comment
Question by:jacobcolton
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11851823
Sort of. This only works if you have one layer visible. Hold down option and click on the Eye to the left of the layer. Thatll show all layers. If you have two layers visible and use option-click itll just toggle the other layer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11852614
What version of photoshop are you using?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11852637
In Photoshop CS for Windows, if you right click on the eye to the left of the layer in the options you can pick "Show/Hide all other layers".
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11857658
Ahh that's a feature I didn't know existed. Even I learn something new every day. Works on the Mac version as well.
0