[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to set Number connections for connection pooling

Posted on 2004-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi

iam getting the below error if iam trying to access my web site. This web site is running on Windows 2000 server and Database is MS SQL 2000.

Timeout expired. The timeout period elapsed prior to obtaining a connection from the pool. This may have occurred because all pooled connections were in use and max pool size was reached.

In IIS, i had configuered number of connections to unlimited. Is there any other place to set the same and what is the minimum and maximum number of connections we can set.

regs
Mohan
0
Comment
Question by:mohanvamsi_g
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MGrassman earned 100 total points
ID: 11850888
If you are using Visual Studio.net 2003, and maybe other versions also, you can follow this link and that seems to be the fix.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=830118

Hope that helps.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MGrassman
ID: 11850896
One more thing make sure you close all objects that were created and not being used any more.

cn.close
set cn = nothing

rs.close
set rs = nothing
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jay_eire
jay_eire earned 100 total points
ID: 11863219
Hi Mohan
you can run Performance Monitor to see exactly what is happening with you connection pool ;

Connections Currently Active: The current number of connections being used by applications.
Connections Currently Free: The current number of connections available for connection requests.
Connections Sec/Hard: The number of connections made to data sources per second.
Connections Sec/Soft: The number of connections from the pool per second.
Disconnections Sec/Hard: The number of disconnects made to data sources per second.
Disconnections Sec/Soft: The number of disconnects from the pool per second

This TECH NET document will show you how to set it up
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;216950

The maximum amount of Threads in a pool depends on the power of your web server; If you are using ASP by default the number of  threads per processor is set at 10 . Here are some excellent TECH NET documents on  Monitoring and Fine Tuning Your Server http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/default.asp?url=/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/iisbook/c05_preventing_processor_bottlenecks.asp
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/ado270/htm/mdhowthreadsperprocessor.asp

From what I ember you can use IIS Administration Kit to really fine tune your web server, you can increase decease the number of threads available per processor.

Thanks
Jay Eire
(<>..<>)
0