?
Solved

WIN XP cannot find IDE Drivers on ASUS P4P800 GD MotherBoard when adding SATA HD

Posted on 2004-08-20
9
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I just installed a new HD SATA in my computer in addition to an IDE HD and a DVDRW IDE on a ASUS P4P800/GD MB.

Every boot I get "Found New Hardware - Primary IDE channel" followed by "Found New Hardware - Secondary IDE channel", then:

"There is a problem installing this hardware.
         IDE channel
An error occurred during the installation of the device.
Driver is not intended for this platform."

After closing the above error dialog, another comes up for the other IDE channel. Device Manager shows a yellow "!" next to both listed "IDE channel". Beneath that is "Intel 82801EB Ultra ATA Storage Controllers" and this device is working (according to Device Manager). And yes, all my hard drives are accessible!
I have my boot drive (MAXTOR 120 GB) attached to the primary IDE header as master with no slave. My DVDRW is my secondary IDE header as master. I added an IBM SATA Deskstar 160 GB. In the BIOS, in IDE configuration I set Enhanced Mode ON, set S-ATA and not RAID. All HDDs are NTFS single partition. I installed all the drivers of latest update (from Asus Website and Intel Website for 865 chipset). I cannot figure out what "Primary IDE channel" and "Secondary IDE channel" Windows is detecting and is unable to find drivers for. The devices attached to the MB's pri and sec IDE channels are working, as are the HDD on the Promise controller. But I'm sure there is something amiss, or I would not get those two errors every time I boot.

I flashed the BIOS with the latest update, but no change.

I have seen same issue in this forum and the solution was to update BIOS but it didnt work for me.

Thanks for help


P4 3 HT
ASUS P4P800/GD (rev 2)
BIOS: 1017.004 (6/23/2004)
512 M DDRAM
MAXTOR 160 GB IDE
IBM Deskstar 160GB SATA
EMPREX DVD+/-RW
Windows XP Pro SP1
0
Comment
Question by:PHILIPPIPOD
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11850929
When you first installed your OS, did you include SATA drivers in the install?  I'm thinking you may need to do a repair install to fix the drivers: http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11851018
Did you install the Intel INF Chipset drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHILIPPIPOD
ID: 11851572
Callandor : I didn't include SATA drivers in the first install ; indeed I didn't have a SATA HD at this time. I try to do a repair.

Crazijoe : Yes I did install Intel INF Chipset drivers, last update found on Intel Site, but no change.

Thanks a lot, I keep you inform of the results of the repair process
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11851660
Try these

ftp://ftp.asus.com/pub/ASUS/misc/ide/via6410/VIA6410V210P1.zip

Do you have the P4P800 Deluxe? I have the P4P800. I think I used these.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11857211
Your PC is confused poor thing!

What has happened is that it has installed Primary and secondary IDE channels for your SATA drives as they are teh nearest drivers in the standard Windows XP install.

As you've installed all the drivers for the SATA interface, you need to right click and delete these Primary and secondary IDE channels, and then reboot your system. What should then happen is that the correct SATA drivers should be found for the devices and installed correctly.

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12593779
I'd like to know if my linked drivers worked since I have that exact MB and used those drivers and it's up and working for me.
0