Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can you setup catchall email on Exchange (2000 or 2003)?

Posted on 2004-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

Just wondered if anyone knows how to setup Exchange (2000 or 2003) so it will catch all email from a domain to send you one or many users?

Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:DClayden
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11851088
ESM > Global Settings > Message Delivery Properties > Sender Filtering > you can archive the filtered message.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DClayden
ID: 11851267
Hmmm, I'm not sure that's what we want. We have a domain, and if someone emails arandomword@thedomain.com it will be bounced back with 'unknown recipient'. But we want Exchange to accept all email and send it all to one user.  It's usually called a catchall, but I can't see how you can do it with Exchange. Any ideas?

Thanks a lot,
Dan
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11851942
You need an Event Sink. Microsoft have a nice article that explains it all:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=324021

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dejan Foro earned 1000 total points
ID: 11856894


TurboGeeks - MailBasketMD
redirects all misaddressed SMTP emails to a "catch-all" mailbox on the exchange server server without sending a nondeliverable report (NDR) to the sender
http://turbogeeks.com/products/mailbasketmd.asp 

Regards,

Dejan Foro
www.eugeurope.org 
www.exchangemaster.net

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DClayden
ID: 11868148
Wow, that looks like a really handy piece of kit. I don't really fancy writing a VB script, so I will give the one on turbogeeks (LOL!) a try!

Thanks again guys,

Dan
0