Solved

powerpoint 2003 doesn't play my avi file (black hole) but pp 2000 has no problem

Posted on 2004-08-20
7
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
the powerpoint presentation I made on Office 2000/ Windows2000 plays my avifiles ( Cinepac codec) correctly.
on a windows 2000 machine with powerpoint 2003 there is just a black window. framerate 25f/sec, datarate 580KB/sec.
can anybody help me with this problem?
our customer uses office 2003, but in our agency we work with office 2000, therefore we have no possiblity to try it on a office 2003.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:clockwork-orange
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11850835
Hi clockwork-orange,

Powerpoint in my understanding doesnot play video files by itself. It depends on other players like windows media player

Make sure windows media player in the windows 2000 machine that has pp 2003 is fully updated.

http://www.rdpslides.com/pptfaq/FAQ00467.htm

Go to http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com and update windows
Go to http://officeupdate.microsoft.com and update Powerpoint
Restart and check how it goes

SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 11850837
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PUB_UL
ID: 11852665
I have the same problem and it didn't solve the issue here...  I have un-installed PowerPoint 2003 only and installed the 2000 premium version and works again.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Geetesh_Bajaj
ID: 11857720
Look here for possible solutions:

How PowerPoint 2003 Plays Multimedia Files in a Presentation - http://snipurl.com/pp2003multimedia

PowerPoint and Video - http://snipurl.com/ppvideo

PowerPoint And Multimedia - http://snipurl.com/ppmultimedia
0
 

Author Comment

by:clockwork-orange
ID: 11891934
unfortunatly none of your solutions helped solve my problem.

>>I have un-installed PowerPoint 2003 only and installed the 2000 premium version and works again.
our customer runs office 2003 in the whole company ... can't tell them to change to 2000 ;-(      but thanks anyhow
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PUB_UL
PUB_UL earned 100 total points
ID: 11891992
me neither... the only way i found was to un-install and install 2000 premium for PowerPoint only... i hope to find a way later so i can install only 2003.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Geetesh_Bajaj earned 200 total points
ID: 11892316
Another site with more info:

http://www.echosvoice.com/tshoot_video2.htm
0