Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

diskless boot

Posted on 2004-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have two PCs, also they have network connection. I tried to boot one computer from other one by using only the network (I mean that with out the first computer's hard disk, by only using its RAM memory)
Anybody please tell me how can I do this....
0
Comment
Question by:sampathnd
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11850824
checkout www.ltsp.org
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 1000 total points
ID: 11852768
It sounds like you want net-booting (rather than thin client)

http://cfm.gs.washington.edu/~adioso/HOWTO/RedHat/Mini-NetBoot-Linux.xml
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ramez_hanna
ID: 11879772
a thin client solution like www.ltsp.org is a very easy and efficient way it'll only take you a couple of hours to set it up
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vizeg
ID: 11951131
0