Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

number fields in Hibernate ?

Posted on 2004-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi guys! I'm developing a web applications using hibernate1.8 and struts1.0. Well I can't use the new versions of these tools because the company I work used the jdk1.3. :-( . The problem is that, in hibernate, when a table field declared as number and its nullable and when i query this in hibernate I'm getting a nullpointerexception (null can't be assinged to an int type).

classs Equipment {
    int highTemp = 0;

.........
}    

and the Table Equipment hightemp is a number and it's a nullable.

Any work around on this?Or maybe it's a bug in this version of hibernate, maybe just change the type of my table field


thanks in advance!


raymond


0
Comment
Question by:rdy1437
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11850666
>  when a table field declared as number and its nullable

It shouldn't be, it should be 0 not null. Can you post the hibernate mapping (just the specific tag that specifies this field) and the db schema for this field?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1200 total points
ID: 11850667
It should probably map to Integer, not int. Try that
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11850672
i.e.

classs Equipment {
   Integer highTemp = null;

.........
}    
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 11852235
I agree with CEHJ on this. If you need a nullable Integer, you need the class Integer and not the primitive type int.

Venabili
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdy1437
ID: 11857703
Hi girionis! here's the database schema

EquipmentTypes
code   varchar(20) not null
description varchar(20) not null
hightemp number
....

so when you enter values(using sql plus) the field hightemp will just be blank.My program query this table only for displaying, the maintenance of this is done by others.And my hibernate mapping is like this (i ommited some of the tags)

<property name="code"/>
<property name="desc" column="description"/>
<property name="hightemp"/>


raymond



0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11867911
Are you using MS Access? A "number" maps to an object type in Java, so CEHJ was right, change the hightemp to an Integer. Otherwise change the type of the column in the db. And as a side note, it's always good to do proper mapping in the config files:

<property name="hightemp">
    <column name="hightemp" sql-type="number"/>
</property>
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11868544
:-)
0