[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

dsadd: adding users in nested OUs, what would be the DN?

Posted on 2004-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,459 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
For the life of me I cannot figure this out...  Lets say I want to add a user in the OU CorpRoot>Sales>Admin.  Perhaps I am just unfamiliar with the usage of DNs (has been a while), but I can't seem to get this to work.  Normally, if I wanted to add a user just to CorpRoot it would be:

dsadd user "CN=newbie,ou=CorpRoot,dc=fiction,dc=com"

But what if I want to add a user or other object to an  OU deeper than CorpRoot?
0
Comment
Question by:Rinnt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 200 total points
ID: 11850985
dsadd user "CN=newbie,ou=Admin,ou=Sales,ou=CorpRoot,dc=fiction,dc=com"
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 11851082
it's the same as for the dc parts: read from right to left:

dsadd user "CN=newbie,ou=Voyager,ou=StarTrek,ou=CorpRoot,dc=fiction,dc=com"

Cheers
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 11851083
oBda, sorry, you where faster...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 11851845
Actually, if you want it to be in an OU, then it should be OU=newbie,.................
If you create a container, then you can't assign GPO's, etc.
0